Meet the finalists in the Northamptonshire Logistics Awards

Apr 02, 2016

The awards will be presented later this month and the organisers have been delighted by what they deem a”fantastic” response.

The awards are about the current outstanding success of the Northamptonshire logistics sector, providing a showcase for the industry’s future workforce locally and encouraging young people currently deciding on their future careers to consider logistics as an option.



Tim Bagshaw, head of business and innovation at Northamptonshire Enterprise Partnership, said: “On behalf of everyone involved with the Northamptonshire Logistics Awards this year, I would like to thank all those who committed their time and energy to submitting entries into the competition.

“The quality of submissions was such that arriving at a list of finalists was not an easy process.”

The awards dinner takes place on April 20, courtesy of John Lewis. A special Lifetime Achievement Award will also be presented in recognition of a significant contribution to the logistics industry both locally and nationally.



THE FINALISTS

Team of the Year Sponsor: Action Express

XPO Logistics – Beer Recovery Team

RCS Palletforce Team


Kuehne & Nagel – Inventory Team



Young Person of the Year 
Sponsor: Kuehne & Nagel



Dominic Beard – Knights of Old Group


Evanthia Pavle – Action Express


Natalie Tyler – Fortec Distribution Network


Jenna Gracie – Maxim Logistics


Dan Street – Knights of Old Group


Andy Pointing – XPO Logistics



Inspirer in Schools Community Awards
 Sponsor: Brackmills Industrial Estate



Nick Bithell – Knights of Old Group


Mark Spence – Fortec Distribution Network



Innovation Award 
Sponsor: John Lewis



Panther Warehousing


Dalepak



Large Company of the Year
 Sponsor: Dalepak



Knights of Old Group


Panther Warehousing


Breezemount UK



Small Company of the Year
 Sponsor: C Butt



AE Driver Recruitment


BSI Transport


Dalepak


Maxim



Northamptonshire Logistics Person of 2016 
Sponsor: Dachser



Tom Clow – Knights of Old Group


Jim Wright – Asda


Scott McGinley – Dalepak



 

Tables for the Awards Dinner will be available for booking from Monday (April 4). Contact Charlotte Patrick charlotte.patrick@northamptonshireep.co.uk to book and note there is limited ticket availability.
 

News Filter
online publications

Read the Latest Editions