Finalists from all over the county converged on Horwood House Training & Conference Centre at Little Horwood for the announcement of the winners.

And they were nominated by the people who matter most: their customers. More than 150 individual businesses were nominated across 13 categories with an astonishing total of 29,000 votes cast.

The Crooked Billet at Newton Longville was named Best Gastro Pub, The Smoke Shack at Stony Stratford collected the Best Newcomer award, Italian café Mamma Concetta in Woburn Sands received the trophy for Outstanding Service Excellence and Newport Pagnell-based Kevin O’Rourke Wines won Best Independent Wine Merchant.

Others were celebrating too, including Buckingham’s Open Air Foods, named Best Farmers Market Stallholder.

The overall winner was independent butcher Mayo Brothers of Amersham. Pictured are owners Rob and Jenni Sawyer with Chiltern District Council chairman Cllr Mimi Harker.

 
ROLL OF HONOUR
 
Best Microbrewery

Winner: Malt the Brewery – Great Missenden

Highly Commended: XT Brewing Company – Long Crendon

Commended: Rebellion Brewery – Marlow Bottom

 
Best Farmers Market Stallholder
Winner: Open Air Foods – Buckingham

Highly Commended: Chiltern Farm Foods – Amersham

Commended: Orchard View Farm – Haddenham
 
Best Gastro Pub of the Year
Winner: The Crooked Billet – Newton Longville

Highly Commended: The Jolly Cricketers – Beaconsfield

Commended: The Oak – Aston Clinton
 
Independent Food Retailer/Producer of the Year

Winner: Little Stanleys Homemade – Amersham

Highly Commended: No 2 Pound Street – Wendover

Commended: Seasons Farm Shop – High Wycombe
 
Best Cocktail Menu
Winner: Temple Street Wine Bar – Aylesbury

Highly Commended: The Treehouse – Beaconsfield

Commended: Missoula – Milton Keynes
 
Best Local Independent Tea/Coffee Shop

Winner: The Little Orchard – Chesham

Highly Commended: Bogota – Milton Keynes

Commended: Seasons Cafe@Rowan – Chalfont St Giles

 
Best Fine Dining Restaurant
Winner: The Artichoke – Amersham
Highly Commended: Nelson Street – Buckingham
Commended: Villiers Restaurant – Buckingham
 
Restaurant of the Year
Winner: Blue Orchid – Amersham
Highly Commended: The Grange – Milton Keynes
Commended: Gilbey’s – Amersham
 
Best Independent Butcher

Winner: Mayo Brothers – Amersham

Highly Commended: The Pointer Butcher – Brill

Commended: The Egg House Butcher – Quainton
 
Best Independent Wine Merchant
Winner:  Kevin O’Rourke Wines – Newport Pagnell

Highly Commended: No 2 Pound Street – Wendover

 
Best Newcomer
Winner: The Smoke Shack – Stony Stratford
Highly Commended: The Eight Belles – Bletchley

Commended: The Little Orchard – Chesham

 
Outstanding Service Excellence Award
Winner: Mamma Concetta – Woburn Sands
Highly Commended: The Grange – Milton Keynes
Commended: The Eight Belles – Bletchley
 
Best Artisan Bakery

Winner: Rex Artisan Bakery – Little Chalfont

Highly Commended: The Grumpy Bakers – Twyford 

News Filter
online publications

Read the Latest Editions